2012 Awards

Over 400 people attended the 2012 awards in the Brangwyn Hall Swansea making 2012 our biggest awards yet. We also received our highest number of nominations and entries.

2012 Winners & Highly Commended

Best Large Hotel – Sponsored by Enterprise Insurance

Winner… Independent

  • Morgans Hotel

Highly commended… Independent

  • Dragon Hotel
  • Towers Hotel & Spa

Winner…Large Chain Hotel

  • Mercure

Highly commended… Large Chain Hotel

  • Village Hotel
  • Premier Inn

Best Small Hotel or Restaurant with rooms – Accommodation category – Sponsored by All About The Image

  • Fairyhill Restaurant with Rooms – Winner
  • The Gower Hotel Highly commended
  • The Bluebell Hotel – Highly commended

Best Guest House Or B&B

  • Barn B&B – Winner
  • Langland Road B&B – Highly commended
  • Brynawel Farm B&B – Highly commended
  • Cwmbach Cottages – Highly commended

Best Self Catering Accommodation – Sponsored by Sherwood Florist Swansea

  • Cwmshon Cottages – Winner
  • Tir-Cethin Farm – Highly commended
  • Space in the City – Highly commended
  • Gower Vicarage – Highly commended

Best Campsite and Bunkhouse Accommodation – Sponsored by The LC

Winner… Bunkhouse

  • St Madoc Centre

Highly commended… Bunkhouse

  • Cwm Ivy Lodge Bunkhouse

Winner…Camping & Caravan site

  • Greenways Leisure Park

Highly commended… Camping & Caravan site

  • Pitton Cross Caravan & Camping Park
  • Glyncorrwg Ponds

Best Meal Out – Taste of Swansea Bay – Sponsored by Castell Howell

Winner…Café & Bistro

  • Gower Kitchen

Highly commended… Café & Bistro

  • Bay Bistro
  • Café TwoCann
  • Three Cliffs Coffee Shop

Winner…Restaurant

  • Fairyhill Restaurant with Rooms

Highly commended… Restaurant

  • Britannia Inn
  • Morgans Hotel

Best Pub or Bar – Sponsored by Booker Wholesale

  • The King Arthur Hotel – Winner
  • The New swan Inn – Highly commended
  • Verve 37 – Highly commended

Best Activity or Attraction – Sponsored by Pear Communications

Winner… Activity Providers

  • Skidz Karting

Highly commended… Activity Providers

  • Afan Forest Safaris
  • Go Ape

Winner… Attractions

  • Dylan Thomas Birth Place

Highly commended… Attractions

  • Margam Country Park
  • Aberdulais Tin Works & Waterfall
  • LC

Best Festival & Event – Sponsored by The Wave & Swansea Sound

  • Gower Walking Festival – Winner
  • Gower Folk Festival – Highly commended
  • Festival of Transport – Highly commended

Best Green Tourism Business

  • Call of the Wild – Winner
  • Dan Yr Ogof – The National Showcaves Centre for Wales – Highly commended
  • Tir-Cethin Farm – Highly commended

Innovation in Marketing – Sponsored by Harcourt Colour Print

  • City & County of Swansea – Premier League Marketing Campaign – Winner
  • Dylan Thomas Birthplace – Highly commended
  • The Castle Hotel – Highly commended
  • Cognation – Highly commended

Best Visitor Experience – Sponsored by City & County of Swansea

  • Dylan Thomas Birth Place – Winner
  • LC – Highly commended
  • Margam Country Park  – Highly commended
  • National Waterfront Museum – Highly commended

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by The King Arthur Hotel

  • Skidz Karting – Winner
  • Afan Forest Safaris – Highly commended
  • The Gower Hotel – Highly commended
  • Tir-Cethin Farm – Highly commended

Best Young Ambassador – Sponsored by Gower College Swansea

  • Bronwen Watkins – Winner
  • Julian Mainwaring – Highly commended
  • Janine Feldkamp – Highly commended

Outstanding Services to Tourism Award – Sponsored by SWW Media

Individual

  • Roger Button – Winner

Team – Business or Organisation

  • Dan Yr Ogof – National Showcaves Centre for Wales – Winner