2008 Awards

2008 Awards

The conclusion of the Swansea Bay Tourism Awards took place on the 20th November, 2008 in an impressive awards ceremony at the Brangwyn Hall, with 375 guests attending this prestigious event.

Earlier in the year tourism, leisure and hospitality business were encourage to enter the awards, receiving 150 entries, making a clear statement that the industry is striving to be the best.

The awards rewarded excellence, encouraged professionalism, promoted the quality and diverse range of products that we have to offer guests to the Swansea Bay region. ‘There is something to suit all tastes in the Swansea Bay area; we have a lot to be proud of!!’

As an important event on the tourism calendar, the media attention it generated helped Tourism Swansea Bay and its sponsors raise the profile of the tourism, leisure and hospitality industry in the Swansea Bay region.

2008 Winners & Highly Commended

Best Large Hotel – Sponsored by Enterprise Insurance Ltd

  • Dragon Hotel – Winner
  • Marriott Hotel Swansea – Highly Commended
  • Best Western Aberavon Beach Hotel – Highly Commended
  • Towers Hotel – Highly Commended

Best Small Hotel, Guest House, B&B or Restaurant With Rooms – Sponsored by Sherwood Florist

  • Little Langland Hotel – Winner
  • Parc Le Breos – Highly Commended
  • Norton House – Highly Commended

Best Non Serviced Accommodation – Sponsored by Mumbles Fine Wines

  • Glyncorrwg Ponds – Winner
  • Crynant Holiday Cottages – Highly Commended
  • Windmill Farm Holiday Cottages – Highly Commended

Best Meal Out – Taste of Swansea Bay – Sponsored by Castell Howell

  • Maes Yr Haf – Winner
  • Britannia Inn – Highly Commended
  • Dryad Bushcraft – Highly Commended

Best Pub or Bar – Sponsored by Hurns Brewing Company

  • King Arthur Hotel – Winner
  • Little Langland Hotel – Highly Commended
  • Castle Hotel – Highly Commended

Best Activity / Attraction – Sponsored by Pear Distribution

  • LC – Winner
  • National Waterfront Museum – Highly Commended
  • Dulais Valley Quads – Highly Commended
  • Afan Forest Park Visitor Centre – Highly Commended

Best Student – Sponored by Swansea College

  • David Hughes – Winner
  • Amanda Jayne Williams – Highly Commended
  • Ian Fearn – Highly Commended

Best Contribution to International Tourism – Sponsored by South Wales Evening Post

  • Xterra UK Ltd – Winner
  • South Wales Boat Show – Highly Commended
  • Liberty Stadium – Highly Commended

Best Visitor Experience – Sponsored by Home From Home 

  • Perriswood Archery & Falconry Centre – Winner
  • WWT National Wetlands Centre – Highly Commended
  • Clyne Farm Centre – Highly Commended

Best Sustainable Tourism Business – Sponsored by Pitstop Automotive

  • The National Showcaves Centre for Wales – Winner
  • Oldwalls Leisure – Highly Commended
  • Dryad Bushcraft – Highly Commended
  • Clyne Farm Centre – Highly Commended

Best Use of Technology – Sponsored by Swansea Sound

  • Call of the Wild – Winner
  • National Waterfront Museum – Highly Commended
  • Visitswanseabay.com – Highly Commended

Best Newcomer, Building or Development – Sponsored by Swansea Bay Futures

  • Oldwalls Leisure – Winner
  • LC – Highly Commended
  • Bluebell Hotel – Highly Commended

Co-operating to compete – Awarded by South West Wales Tourism Partnership

  • Dragon Hotel – Winner
  • Call of the Wild – Highly Commended
  • Afan Forest Park Visitor Centre – Highly Commended

Outstanding Services to Tourism Award – Sponsored by City & County of Swansea

  • Jean Bunce – Winner
  • Roy Church – Highly Commended
  • Roger Button – Highly Commended
  • Geoff Haden – Highly Commended